RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE MINUTES

Organizational Meeting of the 1997-98 University Senate

DATE:   May 2, 1997

TIME AND PLACE:  1:10 p.m., Multipurpose Room, Rutgers Student Center, 126 College Avenue, New Brunswick

MEMBERS PRESENT:  Appleton, Barone, Beatty, Bell, Benson, Bhoj, Blair, Boikess, Boylan, Budd, Calabrese, Carlson, Carlton, Catlin, Clayton, Colaizzi, Cooney, Crew, Crozier, Crystal, Davenport, Davidson, E. Dennis, R. Dennis, Dill, D'Jamoos, Evans, Flanagan, Foley, Forman, Gaunt, George, Goodman, Hall, Marris, Hughes, Hyndman, Idler, Italiano, Jacobs, Janes, Kaplan, Kaplowitz, Kirschner, Krantz, Krueckeberg, Laskaris, Lawrence, LeFer, Levinson, Magryta, Manhoff, Mayer, McCabe, McCloughan, McLoof, Panayotatos, Pifer, Pomper, Puniello, Rabinowitz, Reed, Rodriguez, Rosen, Roth, Rothberg, Ruvolo, Samuels, Seneca, Shafer, Shailor, Shapiro, Shappell, Sigel, Simmons, Snyder, Solimine, Somville, St. Peter, Sugarman, Szatrowski, Tangri, Tomie, Tortajada, Tripolitis, A. Watts, T. Watts, Webb, M. Wilson, R. Wilson, Znayenko

EXCUSED:  Bagnell, Bathory, Blumenschine, Borisovets, Burton, Clarke, DiTomaso, Gilchrist, Jarvis, Li, Logie, Marlys, Pelaez, Rockland, Rotker, Sass, Scott, Tao, Van Til, Wadia, Whipple, Wilkinson

ABSENT:  Abrams, Arias, Bailey, Barber, Bartels, Bartkowski, Bartov, Belton, Benjamin, Berman, Bottega, Burger, Caprio, Crupi, Decker, Finstein, Frenkel, Gary, Greven, Griffith, Haska, Hosford, Kenfield, Kimbrell, Lattimer, Lehman, Leontiades, Lesser, Liivak, McAfee, McCloskey, McCoy, Miller, Pedersen, Perney, Rabin, Scheinbeim, Srinidhi, Taghon, Whiteside, Williams, Winterbauer

NON-VOTING MEMBER PRESENT:  Benevento

NON-VOTING  MEMBER ABSENT:  Cortese

PRESIDING OFFICER:  Antonia Tripolitis, Chairperson

Chairperson Tripolitis called the meeting to order and declared that there was a quorum.

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:  Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Committee Chairperson Robert Boikess, a member of the 1996-97 Senate.

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE:  Nominating Committee Chairperson Robert Boikess presented the report of the Nominating Committee. Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, to the office of Chairperson (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Louie Crew, Newark College of Arts and Sciences; Ted Szatrowski, Faculty of Management-Newark. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Chairperson.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, to the office of Vice Chairperson: Joseph Naus, Faculty of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick; Joseph Pifer, Rutgers College; Kathleen Scott, Rutgers College. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Vice Chairperson.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, for a position to the office of Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Robert Evans, At-Large Camden. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Faculty Member of the Executive Committee.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, for three positions to the office of Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Alan Gilchrist, Graduate School-Newark; John Kenfield, Rutgers College; Patricia Mayer, Mason Gross School of the Arts; Robert Rothberg, At-Large Newark; George Sigel, At-Large New Brunswick; Myroslava Znayenko, Faculty of Arts and Sciences-Newark. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. For the position of Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, the following individual was nominated from the floor: Shanti Tangri, Livingston. The nomination was seconded.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, for two positions to the office of Student Member of the Executive Committee: Max Rodriguez, Graduate School-Newark; Michael Shapiro, Rutgers College. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. For the position of Student Member of the Executive Committee, the following individual was nominated from the floor: Betty Pelaez, Douglass College. The nomination was seconded.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, to the office of Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Carol Bagnell, Graduate School-New Brunswick; Douglas Blair, At-Large New Brunswick; Stephen Crystal, Other Units-New Brunswick; Harry Janes, Cook College. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, to the office of Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Gwendolyn McLoof, Rutgers College. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Student Representative to the Board of Governors.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, for two positions to the office of Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees: Robert Boikess, Douglass College; Peter Li, Faculty of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick; Francoise Puniello, Douglass College. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees.

Senator Boikess placed in nomination for the Nominating Committee, to the office of Graduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Michael Benevento, Graduate School-New Brunswick; Curtis Tao, School of Law-Newark. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. There were no nominations from the floor for the position of Graduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees.

There were no nominations from the Nominating Committee for the office of Undergraduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees. Senator Boikess asked for nominations from the floor. The following individuals were nominated from the floor: Christian LeFer, University College-New Brunswick; John Ruvolo, Livingston College. The nominations were seconded. On motion, nominations from the floor were closed.

STATEMENTS OF NOMINEES FOR CONTESTED POSITIONS:  The following nominees for offices made statements: Louie Crew, Ted Szatrowski, Joseph Naus, Joseph Pifer, Robert Evans, Patricia Mayer, Robert Rothberg, George Sigel, Myroslava Znayenko, Shanti Tangri, Max Rodriguez, Michael Shapiro, Douglas Blair, Stephen Crystal, Harry Janes, Gwendolyn McLoof, Robert Boikess, Francoise Puniello, Michael Benevento, Christian LeFer, John Ruvolo. The following individuals made statements for nominees who were unable to attend: Patricia Mayer for Kathleen Scott, Amber Clayton and Jeffrey de Boer for Betty Pelaez, Joseph Pifer for Peter Li, Peter Simmons for Curtis Tao.

VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS:  Voting was done on paper ballots prepared by the Secretary and distributed at sign-in only to voting members of the 1997-98 Senate. Mrs. Mickelsen of the Senate Office supervised the collection of the ballots.

RECESS AND COUNTING OF VOTES:  Chairperson Tripolitis declared the meeting in recess during tabulation of the votes. Mrs. Mickelsen of the Senate Office supervised tabulation of the ballots. The Regular Meeting of the 1996-97 Senate took place during the recess. Chairperson Tripolitis reconvened the Annual Meeting of the 1997-98 Senate at 4:10 p.m.

REPORT OF ELECTION RESULTS:  Chairperson Tripolitis announced the following results of the election of 1997-98 officers, Executive Committee members, and Representatives to the Boards of Governors and Trustees:

ADJOURNMENT:  There being no further business before the 1997-98 University Senate, the meeting was adjourned by Chairperson Tripolitis at 4:15.

Kenneth W. Swalagin
Secretary of the University Senate

 Return to Minutes Index Page

 Return to Senate Homepage